Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52907

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: AA942
MSN: DW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the sea surface flying low level during a recce flight of the Dutch coastal area. Presumably, this aircraft had been sent out to search for a 407 (Demon) Squadron Hudson which had gone missing in the morning.
The pilot was salvaged from the sea. He was initially buried at Den Haag:

P/O. E.J.F.J. Feyten 119438 RAF / Brussels-Evère cemetery in Belgium

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1486&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps