| Date: | Saturday 14 September 2024 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ask 21 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schäferstuhl -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a training flight with a winch launch, there was an aborted launch. The towline detached. During the push-over and flare of the glider, it impacted the ground hard with its nose.
Sources:
BFU24-0908-3X