Serious incident Airbus A330-300 , Thursday 19 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While turning into the parking position, turbine exhaust caused a freight panel to detach from a freight trailer parked opposite. The panel was blown about 10 meters through the air.

Sources:

BFU24-0920-5X