Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z8951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52910

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:03:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8951
MSN: BU-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:road between Deurne and Helmond, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Dortmund, Germany.
Illuminated by searchlights and claimed hit by Flak (Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 221, Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 447, Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 646 & Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 305).
The local searchlight battery 'Gruppe 2' claimed the Wellington downed through 'Blendwirkung' or 'blinded by searchlight(s)'.
The searchlight and Flak claims were confirmed by the OKL/RLM. Two night fighter claims by the I./NJG 1 based at Venlo were both rejected.

Crew:-
Pilot: J/5490 Plt Off Lawrence Malcolm Leech RCAF Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery JJ 51
2nd Pilot: 100558 Plt Off Harry Arthur Shortt Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery JJ 52 (NCO:958541 Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 August, 1941)
Observer: 1064100 Sgt Jack Ward Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery JJ 54-56
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 998624 Sgt Percy Heppenstall Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery JJ 54-56
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1251531 Sgt Geoffrey Malcolm Charles Turner Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery JJ 53
Air Gunner: 1092735 Sgt Vernon Ernest Egan Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery JJ 54-56

The crew all rest at Eindhoven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1482&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
ORB 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqdn RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database