Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 , Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bienenfarm -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the apron and had started the engine. A second aircraft taxied from behind and struck the aircraft, damaging the right elevator with its propeller.

Sources:

BFU24-0927-3X