Accident Drotek Io Star , Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:20:16
Type:Drotek Io Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light show was to be flown with 70 drones. Shortly after takeoff, GPS jamming/spoofing occurred, disrupting navigation and positioning. The drone swarm control system triggered a crash by shutting off the motors. Several drones were severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU24-0936-3X