Serious incident Cessna 152 , Wednesday 25 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2024
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kirchheim Teck -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight, the aircraft bounced multiple times during landing, damaging the nose gear.

Sources:

BFU24-0941-3X