Accident SZD-9 Bis M , Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:12:45
Type:SZD-9 Bis M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamenz -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the rear canopy detached and struck the vertical stabilizer. The aircraft was able to make a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

BFU24-0946-3X