Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2692, Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. Both on the nights of 14-15 and 15-16 April, RAF Bomber Command raided Dortmund in Germany.

The aircraft suffered Fahrwerkschaden (damage to the landing gear), presumably on landing. The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1481&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two