Accident Schroeder Fireballoons G42/24 , Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fireballoons G42/24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Heede -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the balloon was hit by a gust of wind, causing the basket to tilt. A passenger fell out. The balloon lifted off again, struck a tree, and then landed in a field.

Sources:

BFU24-0947-3X