Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c PH-1031, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c
Owner/operator:Gilzer Luchtvaartclub Illustrious
Registration: PH-1031
MSN: 6242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Renneritz Airfield (EDOX), Anhalt-Bitterfeld -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandersdorf-Renneritz Airfield (EDOX)
Destination airport:Sandersdorf-Renneritz Airfield (EDOX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c made a forced landing on a road on approach to Renneritz Airfield (EDOX), Anhalt-Bitterfeld, Saksen-Anhalt.
The pilot was not injured and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/alarm-in-der-luft-pilot-55-muss-segelflugzeug-notlanden-3405722
https://sao.de/bitterfeld-wolfen/segelflieger-flugplatz-renneritz-notlandung-4086805
https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/sachsen-anhalt/dessau/bitterfeld/flugzeug-sandersdorf-brehna-renneritz-notlandung-102.html

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/5/7/0304753.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (PH-1013), BGA3813/HBN, D-6116

Location