Accident Howard DGA-15P N67722, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67722
MSN: 560
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Republic Airport (FRG/KFRG), Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katama Airpark, MA (1B2)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Howard DGA-15P, N67722, sustained substantial damage following a ground loop on runway 14 at Republic Airport (FRG/KFRG), Farmingdale, New York. The pilot was not injured.

Weather:
METAR KFRG 221253Z 04008KT 10SM SCT046 SCT060 22/13 A3014 RMK AO2 SLP204 T02170128
METAR KFRG 221353Z VRB05KT 10SM FEW041 23/13 A3014 RMK AO2 SLP205 T02330133

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/post/vintage-prop-plane-makes-hard-landing-republic-airport-farmingdale-long-island/17243643/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N67722
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N67722/history/20250722/1229Z/1B2/KFRG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8f872&lat=40.730&lon=-73.415&zoom=16.6&showTrace=2025-07-22&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/24962_1438136185.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: