Accident Miles Magister Mk 1 P2392, Wednesday 9 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk 1
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF
Registration: P2392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles Magister Mk.1 P239, 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9th October 1940 in a takeoff accident at Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire. On 9th October 1940 this aircraft was being flown from Tangmere airfield to 607 Squadron's new base in Southern Scotland at Turnhouse airfield and it landed at Sherburn in Elmet to re-fuel. Soon after taking off from Sherburn-in-Elmet, it stalled and crashed near the airfield and was badly damaged. The fate is of the pilot is not confirmed but it is believed that he survived.

Magister P2393 was built to contract 778435/38 by Philips & Powys Ltd, at Hanworth and was delivered to 19 MU at St. Athan on 4th April 1939 where it remained in storage for some considerable time before being issued to 219 Squadron at Catterick on 6th November 1939. It later transferred to 607 (County of Durham) Squadron at RAF Usworth, near Sunderland on 3rd June 1940. On 1st September 1940 it moved with the unit to Tangmere in Sussex and on 9th October was being flown to their new base at Turnhouse when it crashed at Sherburn sustaining Cat. W/FA damage. After assessment it was struck off charge on 18th October 1940.

Sources:

1. https://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p2392.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._607_Squadron_RAuxAF#Second_World_War
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield#Pre-War_and_Wartime_history

Location