This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 April 1942 |
| Time: | 22:58 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE421 |
| MSN: | EA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 10 km E of Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:29 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 2./NJG 1, who had left Leeuwarden airfield at 22:38 hrs in Bf 110 R4+DP; crashed in the IJsselmeer 10 km east of Enkhuizen.
Two bodies were recovered from the water. Sgt Wilkinson was taken by the tides through the sluice gates into the Waddenzee and eventually he was washed ashore in Norway:
Pilot: 61231 Fg Off Reginald Percy Worthy - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 2. Grave 31 (NCO:740766 Commission Gazetted : Friday 21 March, 1941)
Observer: 1077651 Sgt Anthony Talbot Percy Considine - Hemelumer Oldeferd (Scharl) General Cemetery Friesland Grave 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1052525 Sgt Thomas Hill McGrenery - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
Air Gunner: 1050141 Sgt John William Wilkinson - Sola Churchyard Stavanger Norway British Plot. E. 11.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1472&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biinjg2.html Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database