Incident Rand Robinson KR-2S LV-X408, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X408
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Batan Airfield, Mar del Plata, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batan Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Rand Robinson KR-2S LV‑X408 was unable to achieve lift during the takeoff from runway 22 at Batan Airfield, Mar del Platam Buenos Aires, and overran the runway end and subsequently flipped over. The event was captured on video and has been widely shared on messaging apps.

Sources:

Video, images and narrative shared across Argentine messaging apps.

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/76381_1647902663.jpg (photo)

Location