Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5837, Wednesday 8 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:23:30
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5837
MSN: OL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak when on a leaflet dropping mission to Paris. (Nickels - Airborne leaflet propaganda (Strictly speaking, not a slang term but a cover name used in the RAF to describe/disguise leaflet dropping, which was known as nickelling). Ditched while making an early return. 15 hours later Plt Off Sproule was rescued. Unfortunately his crew did not manage to reach the dinghy

Crew:-
Pilot: 62338 Plt Off M A Sproule Survived - Rescued (NCO:1100630 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 April, 1941)
Flight Engineer: 86338 Fg Off Douglas James Renvoize - Thundersley (St Peter) Churchyard Essex (NCO:748534 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 November, 1940)
Observer: 926804 Sgt Edward Augustine Fitchett - Vlieland General Cemetery Grave 40.
Bomb Aimer: 81400 Fg Off Donald Goodman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 67 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 July, 1940)
Wireless Operator: 115687 Plt Off Harold Dickinson DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (NCO:982326 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 February, 1942)
Air Gunner: 1376547 Sgt John Neary - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90
Air Gunner: 917597 Sgt Dennis Gerrard Porter - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91
Air Gunner: 112214 Plt Off Robert James Dyer - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (Squadron Intelligence Officer). (NCO:1195334 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 December, 1941)

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945 - Loss Register
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: