Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5F 57, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5F
Owner/operator:39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 57
MSN: 257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horodok, Lutsk Raion, Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKLJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the evening of 22 July 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force Dassault Mirage 2000 crashed during a combat flight while flying over Volyn Oblast. The pilot reported a technical issue with the aircraft and was able to eject from the aircraft successfully (Martin-Baker F10QA, 7792), before being rescued by a combat search and rescue (CSAR) team. The status of the pilot was assessed to be stable.

The crash was officially acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force.

Shortly after, the site of the crash in Volyn Oblast was secured by forces of the Ukrainian State Bureau of Investigation. The aircraft had crashed into a riverbank area and had largely sunk into muddy ground, forming a large waterlogged crater.

An investigation was formally opened by the State Bureau of Investigation under Section 2 of Article 416 of the Criminal Code of Ukraine (Violation of flight rules or preparation for them, which results in a disaster). The primary cause of the crash is hypothesised to be a result of a critical aircraft avionics failure, resulting in the pilot being forced to abandon the aircraft.

Formerly 57/2-ET of Escadron de Chasse 1/2 Cigognes, Armée de l'air et de l'espace. The aircraft was one of five aircraft which were transferred to Ukraine in 2025.

Sources:

Ukrainian State Bureau of Investigation
https://dbr.gov.ua/news/dbr-nevidkladno-rozpochalo-rozsliduvannya-avarii-vinishhuvacha-mirage-2000-na-volini

SBI Images
https://dbr.gov.ua/assets/images/gallery/15632/cb6aeb95-f589-4f3c-b74d-1c2abf8f5365.jpeg
https://dbr.gov.ua/assets/images/gallery/15632/b7177521-44f5-4ee6-a63a-631e4d8ae7eb.jpeg
https://dbr.gov.ua/assets/images/gallery/15632/54631345.jpeg
https://dbr.gov.ua/assets/images/gallery/15632/453.jpeg
https://dbr.gov.ua/assets/images/gallery/15632/46431354.jpeg

Ukrainian Air Force
https://t.me/kpszsu/39055

Ukrainian Court Records
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/129129579
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/129129578

News
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2025/07/23/guerre-en-ukraine-kiev-annonce-avoir-perdu-lun-de-ses-avions-de-chasse-francais-mirage-dans-un-crash-12840115.php

Historical Aircraft Image
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/683922/57

Location

Media: