Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52925

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1942
Time:04:13 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P1203
MSN: UB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heerderstrand, Heerde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.
The crew all rest at Amersfoort in Utrecht province:

Pilot / Sgt. A.H. Wincott 1283559 RAF / grave 13 2 28 / 26 years old
Observer / F/O. T.E. Roberts 400105 RAAF / grave 13 2 27 / 26 years old
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. K.W. McIlrath 400282 RAAF / grave 13 2 26 / 26 years old
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. C. Gammie 402829 RAAF / grave 13 2 25 / 22 years old

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1470&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1942 AT137 455 Sqn RAAF RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland w/o
26 January 1943 X3140 455 Sqn RAAF 4 North Sea, off Norwegian Coast w/o

Media: