| Date: | Thursday 1 November 1973 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
| Registration: | JA8107 |
| MSN: | 20332/161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 281 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg Airport (EDDH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO ASSURE THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED
FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
AIRFRAME - LANDING GEAR: NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY
REMARKS- NOSE GR DIDNT EXTEND FOR UNDET REASON.WRNG HORN SOUNDED,GR UNSAFE LTS ON.DIDNT USE EMERG GR SYS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location