This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 July 2025 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8FE (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia Regional |
| Registration: | VH-YFY |
| MSN: | 41016/6494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | NNE of Hobart Airport, TAS (HBA/YMHB) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Hobart Airport, TAS (HBA/YMHB) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Virgin Australia flight VA1528, a Boeing 737-800, was approaching the destination, Hobart Airport (HBA) when a lithium battery in passenger's bag inside an overhead compartment experienced a thermal runaway.
Flames were observed and the flight crew eventually got the device in a containment bag.
A safe landing was made at HBA.
Sources:
https://pulsetasmania.com.au/news/fire-extinguished-on-virgin-flight-to-hobart-after-battery-ignites-mid-air/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VOZ1528/history/20250718/2130Z/YSSY/YMHB 