Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N4426Z, Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4426Z
MSN: 17.09.012
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2034 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waller, TX (89TA)
Destination airport:Waller, TX (89TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying his glider, he was unable to maintain enough altitude to return to the departure airport, so he performed a forced landing to an alternate airport with a closed runway. During the landing rollout, the right wing of the glider struck a metal fence post, The glider pivoted and the left wing struck the barbed wire. The pilot said that he did not see the fence post because of the vegetation covering it. Both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA271
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4426Z

Location