| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2025 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A Bird Dog |
| Owner/operator: | Ov-10 Bronco Association Inc. |
| Registration: | N9623Q |
| MSN: | 22840 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10149 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baraboo–Wisconsin Dells Airport (DLL/KDLL), Baraboo, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinton Airport, IA (CWI/KCWI) |
| Destination airport: | Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport, WI (KDLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he experienced a mild bounce during landing and that touchdown after that was smooth, but the airplane drifted to the left. He applied right rudder and added brake to counteract the drift unsuccessfully. The airplane continued to swerve left, and the right main landing gear separated from the plane which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA268
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9623Q https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9623Q/history/20250720/1926Z/79WS/KDLL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location