Incident Tupolev ANT-9 CCCP-L118, Friday 7 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1941
Time:
Type:Tupolev ANT-9
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-L118
MSN: 114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:OSOAVIAKHIM airfield -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow
Destination airport:Baku
Narrative:
During the flight from Moscow to Baku, due to bad weather, the plane made an emergency landing at the OSOAVIAKHIM airfield at Tula. After touchdown, the three engine airplane veered off runway, lost its left engine and came to rest.
The crew was safe and sound.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/info/soviet.php
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-tupolev-ant-9-tula