Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE219, Friday 27 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:23:21 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE219
MSN: EQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:Gardening - Heligoland approaches
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:27 hrs local time for Gardening – mine-laying operations.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Schoenert of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield in Germany, in Bf 110 F-4 R4+DM.
The four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot: J/15238 Plt Off. William MacMillan Fraser RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100
Navigator: R/56125 WO Alger Jenkins (American) RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102
Wireless Operator: 1173842 Sgt Arthur Frederick Trawford - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95
Air Gunner: 927772 Sgt Herman Albert Benjamin Bird - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1462
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942