| Date: | Monday 7 July 2025 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | DLH Pilot |
| Registration: | N9166Z |
| MSN: | 29-0035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hidden Lake Airport (FA40), New Port Richey, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KINF |
| Destination airport: | Hidden Lake Airport, FL (FA40) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 9, 2025, about 0600 eastern daylight time, a Mooney, M20R airplane, N9166Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near New Port Richey, Florida. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that he departed Inverness Airport (INF), Inverness, Florida and flew for about 15 minutes to Hidden Lake Airport (FA40), New Port Richey, Florida where he intended to land. During the landing flare to runway 5, a 4,425-ft-long runway, the airplane floated; the pilot reported that he was uncomfortable trying to land on the remaining runway, so he executed a go-around, by adding full power and setting the flaps for climb. During the maneuver, at about 50 ft. the engine immediately stopped producing power. There was no hesitation or “engine cough” that preceded the loss of power. Too low to fully troubleshoot, the pilot switched fuel tanks, but it did not restore power and the airplane began to descend.
The airplane descended into the runway overrun area and impacted brush and muddy terrain before coming to rest upright. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after recovery and confirmed substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The right wing sustained damage to the wing spar and there were multiple buckles and dents throughout the fuselage.
According to the pilot, he should have had at least 17 gallons remaining in the fuel tanks at the time of the accident, based on his fuel consumption and the airplane’s most recent fueling that occurred on June 1, 2025. In addition, he reported that neither low fuel quantity warning lights illuminated during the flight.
The pilot called to report the accident on July 19, 2025, 40 days after its occurrence. The airplane was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9166Z Location