This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev ANT-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
| Registration: | CCCP-L118 |
| MSN: | 114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On August 17, 1942, a plane carrying out an airdrop mission crashed near its destination due to the pilot V.P. Velichko's operational error. The two crew members and the sole passenger on board suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.airhistory.net/info/soviet.php 