Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N1534D, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Edge Aviation LLC
Registration: N1534D
MSN: 402A-0855
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Centralia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-402, N1534D, struck a high-tension line and crashed in a field. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.missourinet.com/2025/07/22/crop-duster-crashes-into-central-missouri-field-injuring-one-and-knocking-out-power/
https://abc17news.com/news/boone/2025/07/22/plane-crashes-near-centralia-leads-to-outages-in-boone-county/
https://www.komu.com/news/midmissourinews/crop-duster-crashes-near-centralia-snagging-power-lines-and-knocking-out-power/article_527f66ef-4dc5-427b-8798-7f6a370211be.html

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1534D

https://www.flightaware.com/photos/view/12136204-c75e99443f53fc39b0a68022f0649df191e3d946/aircrafttype/AT3T (photo)