This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE200 |
| MSN: | PL-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea N of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:00 hrs local time for Gardening – mine-laying operations.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The four crew members are missing in action:
Pilot: 11822234 Sgt David Towler - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95
Observer: 994881 Sgt Edward Frederick Penlington - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1002252 Sgt John Burns - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 933274 Sgt William Leopold Llewellyn Woodford - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1458&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl