Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N262UP, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:23:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N262UP
MSN: 48806/646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Parcel Service flight 5X2332, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, landed on runway 08L at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) and experienced a blown tire, damaging the gear door.

METAR:

KMIA 222304Z COR 04005KT 6SM TSRA BR FEW029CB BKN038 BKN080 OVC250 24/23 A3004 RMK AO2 OCNL LTGICCG OHD TS OHD MOV STNRY P0005 T02440233
KMIA 222353Z COR 03006G15KT 10SM FEW005 FEW025 BKN150 OVC250 24/23 A3002 RMK AO2 RAE26 TSE33 SLP166 TS DSIPTD P0006 60069 T02390233 10333 20239 50017

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n262up#3b606c83

Location