Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Taifun SP-XAEP, Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:10:20
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Taifun
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-XAEP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Żeromin -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuszyn Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gyroplane Taifun with 2 POB crashed shortly after take off while attempting emergency landing. According to EMS spokesperson 57 years old pilot and 48 years old passenger left the cockpit on their own and the pilot was taken to the hospital. The cause of the accident will be investigated by PKBWL.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0076/
https://ebe24.net/wiadomosci/lodzkie/wypadek-lotniczy-w-lodzkiem-wiatrakowiec-runal-na-ziemie-w-maszynie-byly-dwie-osoby-foto
https://ezg24.net/wiadomosci/lodzkie/wypadek-lotniczy-w-lodzkiem-wiatrakowiec-runal-na-ziemie-w-maszynie-byly-dwie-osoby-foto#6044a11182c67baf2b4f79ac2a789996-2

https://trendak.eu/en/models/taifun-2/

Media: