This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2025 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Art Avia |
| Registration: | RA-67288 |
| MSN: | 928 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Krasnoyarsk Cheremshanka Airport (KCY/UNKM) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM) |
| Destination airport: | Podkamennaya Tunguska Airport (TGP/UNIP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the flight on the route Cheremshanka - Podkamennaya Tunguska, the aircraft of the airline Art Avia returned to the airport of departure due to a technical malfunction of one of the engines. The aircraft is currently suspended from flights.
After takeoff at 10:50 the crew declared PAN PAN and reported failure of the right engine. Visual approach to Krasnoyarsk airport (Cheremshanka). At 11:02 the landing was successful.
Sources:
https://t.me/zstproc/3698 https://t.me/aviaincident/44273 