Accident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk , Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ishango -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bat Hawk reconnaissance aircraft crashed near Ishango, killing both occupants.
The aircraft was engaged in guarding the Virunga National Park to ensure the safety of Congolese Institute for Nature Conservation (ICCN) agents operating in the Park. The aircraft collided with a tree during a low level pass. The wing sustained severe damage. soon after the aircraft collided with the terrain.

Sources:

https://x.com/procybunza/status/1948085062131392729/photo/1?actAsUserId=18119570
https://newscentral.africa/dr-congo-two-wardens-die-in-plane-crash/