Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N23RM, Friday 28 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1974
Time:c. 14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Airways
Registration: N23RM
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 28, 1974, at about 14:06 Mountain Standard Time (MST), a de Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter 300, N23RM, operating Rocky Mountain Airways flight 323, and a Beechcraft V35B Bonanza, N8105R, under callsign Zero Five Romeo, collided near Denver Stapleton Airport. The Twin Otter which was on final to Denver suffered devastating flight control damage and was unable to make it to RWY 05R, where it was cleared to land and instead decided to force land in a wheat field near Stapleton. N8105R initially began diving toward the ground with flight 323 before recovering.

The 2 Flight crew and 10 passengers of flight 323 suffered minor to no injuries in the occurrence and the sole occupant of N8105R was uninjured. The twin otter sustained major damage to the aircraft, primarily in the area of the left wing. The V35 suffered substantial damage. Flight 323 was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Steamboat Springs Airport (SBS), Steamboat Springs, Colorado. N8105R was operating from Amarillo Tradwind Airport (TDW), Amarillo, Texas.

Flight Crew Information

Flight 323:
At the time of the collision the pilot, seated in the right seat as co-pilot, operating the controls of the Rocky Mountain Airways' DeHavilland DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft (hereinafter "OTTER") was Terrance M. Sargent. He holds an airline transport pilot's rating in single and multi-engine aircraft, a flight instructor's rating and a commercial pilot and instrument rating with approximately 5,000 hours flying time. The pilot occupying the left seat in the cockpit and acting as co-pilot on the flight was Douglas Deveraux. The pilot and co-pilot alternated duties during the course of the day with one of them flying the aircraft while the other assisted. A flight crew usually flew five round trips per day between Denver and localities in the mountainous area of Colorado, operating approximately two hours per day in the Denver TCA where they were fully familiar with the services rendered by the FAA air *643 traffic control center

N8105R:
Dr. Allen K. Heacock was the pilot and sole occupant of Beechcraft Bonanza N8105R (hereinafter "BONANZA") and he possessed a commercial pilot's license with approximately 240 hours flying time.

Collision Timeline

1403:38 Rocky Mountain 323 mentioned to be with N801K on Final

1403:50 Rocky Mountain 323 cleared to follow N801K on final

1403:53 Rocky Mountain 323 acknowledges clearance to follow N801K on Final

1404:12 N8105R states level flight at FL070

1404:15 N8105R asked if N801K in line of sight

1404:24 N8105R confirms N801K is in sight

1404:31 N8105R asked turn to follow N801K

1404:35 N8105 confirms follow and approach to 05R

1404:40 Rocky Mountain 323 asked to report if N801K is in sight for following to 05R

1404:46 Rocky Mountain 323 reports N801K not in sight

1404:52 ATC asks N8105R if Rocky Mountain 323 is in sight

1404:59 Rocky Mountain 323 reports N801K now in sight

1405:02 ATC tells Rocky Mountain 323 to follow N801K

1405:04 Rocky Mountain 323 copies instruction

1405:05 N8105R asked if Rocky Mountain 323 is in sight

1405:08 N8105R reports Rocky Mountain 323 not in sight

1405:43 N8105R asked if Rocky Mountain 323 is now in sight

1405:47 N8105R reports Rocky Mountain 323 is now in sight

1405:48 N8105R asked to follow Rocky Mountain 323 on final to 05R

1405:53 Remaining transmissions cut out due to ELT

1406:00 N8105R and Rocky Mountain 323 collide on final

1406:20 Rocky Mountain 323 force lands in a wheat field

Damage to Aircraft

Flight 323:
The twin otter suffered major damage to its left wing and other flight control surfaces around the area such as the flaps, slats, and Ailerons. Other parts of the fuselage were damaged in the forced landing.

N8105R:
The aircraft suffered severe damage to one of its wings.

Conclusions:
The cause of the collision would be seen as of both aircraft’s blind spots prevented each other from preventing a collision.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/FSupp/496/639/2350256/
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2008 J8-VBS Grenadine Airways 0 E.T. Joshua Airport, Saint Vincent min
Gear collapse