| Date: | Friday 12 September 1975 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Wien Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N4914 |
| MSN: | 48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Wien Air Alaska de Havilland DHC-6, N4914, rejected takeoff at Kipnuk. The aircraft suffered a collapse of the nose gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 2014 |
N202EH |
Skydive Factory |
0 |
Pepperell, Massachusetts |
 |
sub |