| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2025 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | Commander 112A LLC |
| Registration: | N112EF |
| MSN: | 309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patrick Leahy Burlington Intl Airport (BTV/KBTV), Burlington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 23, 2025, about 1300 eastern daylight time, N112EF, a Rockwell International 112 airplane, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Burlington, Vermont. The pilot was not injured. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
The pilot/owner departed Patrick Leahy Burlington Airport (BTV), Burlington, Vermont, about 0840, with 48 gallons of fuel, and flew to Martha’s Vineyard Airport (MVY), Martha’s Vineyard, Massachusetts. He landed about 1020. The pilot said that he planned to purchase fuel in MVY, but the wait was too long and departed back to BTV about 1104. The pilot stated that he was on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern for runway 10 at BTV when the engine suddenly lost power. He attempted to reach the runway but landed about 15 ft short and impacted a berm resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KBTV 231654Z COR VRB06KT 10SM FEW050 26/10 A3019 RMK AO2 SLP223 T02560100
METAR KBTV 231754Z 22006KT 10SM FEW070 FEW250 27/10 A3018 RMK AO2 SLP219 T02670100 10272 20172 58010
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.yahoo.com/news/videos/viewer-video-small-aircraft-makes-193349132.html https://www.mynbc5.com/article/aircraft-crash-landing-leahy-burlington-international-airport/65490613 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=112EF https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N112EF/history/20250723/1507Z/KMVY/KBTV https://www.flickr.com/photos/113221006@N05/52641655125/in/photolist-2o83KCa-2ocLf4x/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex C-GMAT, C-GGQX, (N1309J)
Location
Media: