Accident Antonov An-24RV RA-47315, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-47315
MSN: 67310502
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:58014 hours
Cycles:38529 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SW of Tynda Airport (TYD/UHBW) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB)
Destination airport:Tynda Airport (TYD/UHBW)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Angara Airlines flight 2G-2311, an Antonov An-24RV, crashed in a forest near Tynda Airport (TYD), Russia, with 48 on board.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Khabarovsk (KHV) to Blagoveshchensk (BQS) and Tynda (TYD).
The flight was conducted as part of the company’s training program for upgrading the First Officer to Captain, with the PIC supervising.
The aircraft took off from KHV at 07:36 and landed at BQS at 08:22. The forecast for Tynda showed poor weather: visibility down to 800 m, thunderstorms, and low cloud bases (90–450 m).
Because conditions were below the required minimum for approach (200 m / 2500 m), the captain postponed departure of the second leg of the flight.
By 10:56, updated forecasts indicated slight improvement (visibility 4000 m, ceiling 210 m), and the captain approved departure. The First Officer again was the handling pilot.
The aircraft departed BQS at 11:21. At 12:16, contact was established with Tynda Tower.
Weather was reported as: wind 060° 2 m/s, visibility 7000 m, light showers, scattered clouds at 210 m, broken at 600 m, QNH 1002 hPa, wet runway.
The crew was instructed to follow the BELIM 2 ALPHA STAR arrival and perform an NDB approach to runway 06. Minimums for this approach were 370 m ceiling / 4000 m visibility.
During descent, the Captain and First Officer exchanged control several times while configuring for approach and setting altimeter pressures.
The crew completed the pre-landing checklist, extending gear and flaps 15°, and turned right toward the final leg of the NDB approach.
At 12:56:44 the aircraft impacted terrain and broke up.
Initial reports say the aircraft crashed in a forest, about 15 km short of runway 06 at Tynda.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://t.me/interfaxonline/60237
https://t.me/bazabazon/39454
https://t.me/rbc_news/125195
https://t.me/vstproc/5069
https://t.me/bazabazon/39456
https://t.me/aviaincident/44166
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/an-24rv-ra-47315-24-07-2025/
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ce3/pohzyh71nxb60g5ndo42ygifzpjikfiq/pr_report_ra-47315.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2017 RA-47315 Izhavia 0 Izhevsk area min
Windscreen cracks or failure
23 December 2018 RA-47315 RusLine, lsf Izhavia 0 Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB) min

Location

Images:

Photo: Far Eastern Transport Prosecutor's Office

Far Eastern Transport Prosecutor's Office