This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Light aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Gower Pennisula, Swansea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Swansea-Fairwood Comm Airport (SWS/EGFH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A privately-owned single-engine light sports aircraft veered off the runway and overturned during landing at Swansea Airport (SWS).
The pilot, an 84-year-old-man, and the passenger, a 78-year-old woman, were taken to Morriston Hospital in Swansea for treatment, but have not sustained any serious injuries.
Sources:
1.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/plane-crashes-flips-swansea-airport-35608286 2.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/plane-crashes-welsh-airport-leaving-32118879 Location