Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52954

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:22:57
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE298
MSN: PT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:27 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Nectarine I area.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot:R/76024 Flt Sgt Wilfred Rogers Groff RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.
Navigator:R/78073 Flt Sgt Leonard Ogilvy Stalker RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1056586 Sgt Rhedge Haydn Durham Morgan RCAF Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/67530 Flt Sgt Arthur Frederick Williams RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1448&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1942 AE389 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 3 between Kalifornien and Holm; Schönberg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o