Hard landing Incident Zlin Z-226MS OK-KNN, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:c. 13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-226MS
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Vysoké Mýto zs
Registration: OK-KNN
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vysoké Mýto Airport (LKVM) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vysoké Mýto Airport (LKVM)
Destination airport:Vysoké Mýto Airport (LKVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The towed glider LS-6, at a height of approximately 60 m above the ground, rose above the towing aircraft to the extent that it lifted the rear part of the towing Zlin 226MS. The towing rope broke. The glider pilot pulled away from the broken end (he did not know that the rope had already broken), turned 180 degrees and landed at the take-off site in a small circle. The towing aircraft descended at a steep angle to the ground and the pilot tried to level off. Subsequently, the landing gear made contact with the runway. The landing gear legs gradually broke off towards the rear, the aircraft landed on its belly with the engine running. The propeller blades bent.

Sources:

https://www.e-pardubicko.cz/zpravy/8316-pristani-na-letisti-se-zmenilo-v-drama-ve-skrini-cihal-had-a-kocka-uvizla-hluboko-v-sachte
https://hzscr.gov.cz/clanek/odchyt-hada-zachrana-kocky-a-tvrde-pristani-letadla.aspx?fbclid=IwY2xjawLuK9hleHRuA2FlbQIxMABicmlkETBHSWtkTjhMWTcxdE5PZTNLAR657qYVMxy94lG91aQ77gAYAL3O9eMNPAoXISLbDQ6c04xJ-ql4wGHo12RGjA_aem_Mon3QynbPTabwna-LMsrdA
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf

https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/865540

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10307_1423843736.jpg (photo)

Location