Incident ultralight , Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:20:30 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uckelsta near Köping -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESVQ Köping
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed near Köping in a field after a mechanical malfunction. The aircraft experienced engine problem at take-off and the pilot decided to land in an open field at Uckelsta near Köping. Only the passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://swedenherald.com/article/small-plane-crash-near-koping-involves-two-passengers
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vastmanland/mindre-flygplan-i-olycka-utanfor-koping

Location