This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-IKF |
| MSN: | 24-3591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | E of Lärbro, Gotland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Öresten Airport (ESGM) |
| Destination airport: | Bunge Private Airport (ESVB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-24-250 Comanche experienced an engine failure and performed an emergency landing in a field east of Lärbro, Gotland.
The four occupants were unhurt and the aircraft was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.helagotland.se/nyheter/larbro/artikel/piloten-efter-nodlandningen-det-har-var-battre-an-havet/re7mzqzj https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/ost/flygplan-nodlandade-pa-norra-gotland https://swedenherald.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-gotland-field https://polisen.se/aktuellt/handelser/2025/juli/24/24-juli-11.16-varningslarmhaveri-gotland https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SEIKF/history/20250724/0748Z https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-ikf#3b661965 https://hogqvist.se/commanche_left.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OY-BAW, N8399P, N10F
Location
Media: