Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel SP-XGLI, Monday 16 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2025
Time:11:04
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-XGLI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Świętochłowice -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL)
Destination airport:Katowice/Muchowiec Airport (EPKM)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tercel gyrocopter crashed during a recreational flight.
Approximately one hour into the flight, the pilot-in-command decided to divert the gyrocopter to Katowice Muchowiec Airport (EPKM), because he noticed a significant fuel loss accompanied by a strong smell of petrol. PIC made the decision to make an emergency landing in an open field after determining that there was only a small amount of fuel left. During the approach to landing, at an altitude of approximately 30 m, the gyrocopter's engine shut down. The aircraft collided with trees and crashed to the ground, sustaining serious damage. A 59-year-old PIC suffered serious injuries and a 65-year-old co-pilot left the cockpit unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/RW_2025_0040.pdf
https://www.facebook.com/SlaskaKWP/posts/pfbid02faLHNnRPUFtq466wYsw3WS1K4CRonf63KxrRqdQhC7YS4uc1mHeNQ89wF5Sx1BXnl

Location

Media: