This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:04 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9227 |
| MSN: | GE-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:15 hrs local time for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The Whitley crashed into the Waddenzee between the mainland and Ameland at 23:04.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian Alexander Bruce Johnstone RAFVR 104532 (NCO:1365698 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) [Killed] Jonkerbos War Cemetery Netherlands 8. J. 4.
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Charles Ronald Spence RNZAF NZ/41371 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 118
Observer : Sergeant Thomas William Weeks RAFVR 1102282 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 96
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bernard John Dykes RAFVR 963881 [Killed] Ameland (NES) General Cemetery Plot D. Row 15. Grave 6.
Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Harry Webster RAF 531880 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1435&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database