Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca , Tuesday 23 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 34-7770167
Total airframe hrs:2463 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Puna -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ayangue
Destination airport:Las Peñas
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off with flight plan GYE-Ayangue-Las Peñas-GYE in order to transport 30 boxes of shrimp larvae from Ayangue to Las Peñas, the pilot upon leaving GYE did not gather all the necessary information to carry out his flight, taking into account that he did not know the Las Peñas runway and it was his first flight on that route, He took the existing coordinates in the AIS information of the aircraft terminal and in the AIP of Ecuador, entered them in his GPS and continued his flight, took off from Ayangue and then landed on a compacted surface, travelled 200 metres and the gear began to slide on a surface of iodine, the nose gear penetrated about 30 cm into the surface causing the aircraft to stick its nose in.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
The accident investigation board determines that the cause of the accident was due to the pilot's lack of planning and judgement in landing on a surface that did not lend adequate distance and safety conditions for a landing
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Lack of experience of the pilot on the route flown. Lack of knowledge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador