| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | T303-00140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4903 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pista KM-35 -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil Airport |
| Destination airport: | Pista KM-35 |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Guayaquil Airport bound for KM-35, prior to landing, the pilot reconnoitered the runway, the approach was made at a speed of 80 knots, on cutting the throttle the aircraft collapsed, so the pilot pulled the tail back, the aircraft hit wheels in the centre of the runway and veered to the right, the pilot tried to regain the correct trajectory but did not apply the left brake, The pilot tried to recover the correct trajectory but did not apply the left brake, so the aircraft went off the landing surface, and on its way the right wing hit the concrete posts of the enclosure, the front landing gear came off causing a 180° turn with respect to its trajectory until it came to a complete stop 5 metres off the runway edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador