Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5779, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:03:49
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5779
MSN: OL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oranjekanaal canal at Oranje, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:50 LT for an operation to Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Ward Cooper RAFVR 60121 (NCO:988241 : Commission Gazetted Friday 14 February, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant James Thomson Heggie Mowat RAFVR 1057893 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Michael John Carlton Cross RAFVR 913609 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George William Dalby RAFVR 1310838 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Broad RAFVR 749326 [Killed]
Sergeant Alfred Frederick Key RAF 628343 [PoW]
Sergeant George William Rex RAF 1252286 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1431&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-110/NJG1.html
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1431
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: