Accident Cessna A150 , Friday 16 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: A1500290
Total airframe hrs:6283 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sector Camaronera Fincacua -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guayaquil Airport
Destination airport:Guayaquil Airport
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Guayaquil for an instructional flight.
After one hour of, when returning to Guayaquil at approximately 400 to 500 feet in climb, the engine lost power completely. The instructor took the controls and proceeded to carry out the emergency landing.
When the aircraft landed on a shrimp farm, the aircraft slipped because the terrain was not prepared and the right landing gear was fractured. The aircraft then overturned and fell into a water reservoir of the shrimp farm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador