This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1974 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gemen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed in a cornfield. Pilot Gerd Kaltenbrunn (42) from Bottrop unhurt. Triangle flight Borkenberge-Schwarze Heide-Stadtlohn.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 20 May 1974, p10 (photo)