This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 1942 |
| Time: | 22:58 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9280 |
| MSN: | KN-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Van Sytzamawei road, Driezum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Wilhelmshaven, Germany
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying from Leeuwarden airfield.
Those who perished were buried with military honours on 2 March 1942 in Dantumadeel (Driesum) Protestant Churchyard.
Crew:
Pilot:37982 Sqn Ldr Leslie Hugh William Parkin DFC - Dantumadeel (Driesum) Protestant Churchyard Row 15. Joint grave 35.
Pilot:655186 Sgt Douglas John Sandlin - Dantumadeel (Driesum) Protestant Churchyard Row 15. Grave 34.
Observer:564839 Flt Sgt Robert Charles Hancock PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 24748.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:993807 Sgt Wilfred Whittam - Dantumadeel (Driesum) Protestant Churchyard Row 15. Joint grave 35.
Air Gunner:547933 Sgt Edmund Sidney Ayton - Dantumadeel (Driesum) Protestant Churchyard Row 15. Grave 33.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1426&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft W1000 - Z9999, published 1998
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/parkin-leslie.html CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Media: