Incident ATR 72-600 SX-OBK, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Olympic Air
Registration: SX-OBK
MSN: 1020
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Kithira Airport (KIT/LGKC) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Kithira Airport (KIT/LGKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Olympic Air flight OA42, an ATR 72-600, suffered an engine failure while on approach to KIT.
The engine was shut down and the aircraft landed safely on runway 20.
The aircraft was ferried to Athens two days later.

METAR:

LGKC 220950Z 13006KT CAVOK 37/16 Q1012
LGKC 221120Z 05006KT CAVOK 36/16 Q1012

Sources:

https://www.larissapress.gr/2025/07/23/anastatosi-stin-ptisi-oa42-prosgeiosi-sta-kythira-me-enan-kinitira/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OAL42/history/20250722/1010Z/LGAV/LGKC

Location